Borut Stumberger, Markus Ritter
(* = Kurzbeitrag)
Koloniegrösse, Urbanisierung, Höhenverbreitung und Areal des «Adria-Fahlseglers» Apus pallidus illyricus.
(von 1994 bis 2006 vergeben)
Verbreitung, Population, Brutkolonien, Brutplätze, Phänologie, Brutbiologie, Verbreitung, Bestandstrend, Urbanisierung, Gebäudebrüter, Klimaregime, Vegetationszonen,
Apus pallidus illyricus, Apus apus
Balkanhalbinsel, Italien, Slowenien, Kroatien, Bosnien-Herzegowina, Serbien, Kosovo, Montenegro, Nordmazedonien, Albanien
Colony size, urbanisation, altitudinal distribution and distribution of the «Adriatic Pallid Swift» Apus pallidus illyricus. For the period 1899–2017 we have analysed 294 observations of the «Adriatic Pallid Swift» Apus pallidus illyricus from the coast of the Eastern Adriatic with its islands and the hinterland between Trieste (Italy) and the Strait of Otranto (Albania). The first swifts were detected on 18 March and the breeding sites are occupied from 15 April. During the breeding seasons, numbers of observations peak in May and June and in August and September. The second brood between August and November extends longer than the first and is only done by breeders at artificial sites. The last observation date of fledglings is 15 November. The breeding sites are occupied until 23 November (n = 223 observations). In the period 1899–2017, 144 colonies or breeding sites were known. 69.7 % of them can be found along the coastline. The Adriatic Pallid Swift occupies both natural (40.3 %) and artificial (59.7 %) breeding sites (n = 144) in the Eastern Adriatic. The first group includes colonies on 46 sea cliffs, 8 rocks and 4 rock and sea caves. The second, larger group of artificial nesting sites includes various, mostly higher structures (n = 86), also bridges and even tunnels for warships were colonized. The first building broods are documented only since 1986. The Adriatic Pallid Swift is currently undergoing a strong urbanization process and has increasingly become a building breeder. The occurrences on the mainland far from the coast almost exclusively concern broods on buildings. The entire population comprises 1816–2330 pairs in 130 colonies. It consists of 69.4–73.6 % building breeders. The individual colonies are rather small with an average of 8 pairs (median = 8, n = 121), whereas the natural colonies at sea cliffs and sea caves have a higher median of 10 pairs per colony (n = 41). 50 % of all observations outside the coastline (n = 103) are between 90 and 714 m (median = 367 m). The current distribution covers the coastal countries as well as Bosnia-Herzegovina, Serbia, Kosovo and Northern Macedonia. Breeding sites in colline and montane areas are known up to 1740 m a.s.l. Conservatively, we estimate the total endemic Adriatic Pallid Swift population in the area to be about 6000 pairs. The population trend is positive and the range in the Western Balkans has expanded from about 25 000 to 85 000 km2 within two or three decades. Nevertheless, the population of the Adriatic Pallid Swift is still small.
PDF Dokument (öffentlich)
PDF Dokument (registrierte Mitglieder)